Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General Terms

This Privacy Policy defines how brandit Digital Media Services can use the user’s information that we obtain through this website (www.brandit.pt) or other communication channels.

You should also read our Terms and Conditions. Unless otherwise stated, all definitions used in the Terms and Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy.

If, for any reason, you do not accept our Privacy Policy or do not agree to comply with the Terms and Conditions, please stop using this website immediately, and you can contact us via email at info@brandit.pt.

Please note that our website and other brandit digital platforms may contain links to third-party websites/digital media provided for your convenience. brandit is solely responsible for the privacy, data protection, and security practices of our websites/digital platforms, so we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each of the other websites/digital media you visit.

Personal Data

When visiting our website, we may request the submission of some mandatory personal data.

Personal data is specific information about unique or factual characteristics relating to an individual identified from that data this includes, among other information, name, address, telephone number, and date of birth.

Information that does not allow your identification or that we can’t link to your identity cannot be considered personal data.

How and why we use your data

We will process the personal data provided by you following this Privacy Policy and data protection rules according to Portuguese Law No. 67/98, of October 27, 1998 (LAw No.67/98) of the European Parliament. The user agrees to the use of his personal information for the following purposes:

  • contact you through publications, direct marketing materials, and invitations to events that may be of interest to you (you may unsubscribe from such communications at any time by sending an email to info@brandit.pt placing “Unsubscribe” in the email subject). All of our communications also include a “Cancel” link;
  • fraud verification and prevention;
  • track your activity on our websites/digital platforms;
  • personalize and improve your experience on websites/digital media;
  • when required by law or when needed to meet a regulator’s requirements.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we collect all the data listed below about your visit. We collect the data to help us better understand how our customers use our digital media to enable us to create better content and more relevant communications:

  • how to access our digital platforms and the internet protocol (IP) used;
  • browser type, versions, plug-ins, and operating system;
  • the path taken by you on our digital platforms, including which links you access and all searches made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information;
  • which videos you watch and for how long;
  • which contents you “like” and which you share;
  • what ads you see and respond to;
  • what push-up messages you may see and respond to;
  • signature status;
  • data collected from any completed form;
  • we can conclude which country you are located in from the IP address used to access our digital platforms. We can analyze the activity that determines the execution of specific operations on our digital platforms (for example, downloading an app).

Disclosure of your data

To promote our products and services or fulfill contracts, we may need to designate another organization that processes your data on our behalf. These operations may include, for example, payment processing organizations, delivery organizations, fraud prevention and screening, credit risk management companies, or the postal collection and delivery companies.

We may also share your data with third parties:

  1. if there is a legal or regulatory duty to do so;
  2. if it is necessary to do so to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other contractual rights;
  3. to legally assist the police or security services in the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity;

We may share your data with our partners, which have been carefully selected and may change from time to time. However, we only share the data if you have consented to receive marketing related to our partners or if one of the conditions in the paragraph above applies.

Some of the organizations to which we may disclose your personal information are located outside of Portugal and the European Union, in countries that may not have laws that protect privacy rights as widely as in Portugal. If we transfer your data to other territories, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that this Privacy Policy covers it.

In case of disclosure of your data to third parties, we guarantee that your information is adequately protected.

Cookies: what they are and how we use then

Under the terms of Law nº 41/2004 of August 18, amended by Law 46/2012 of August 29, it is allowed, within the legal terms, the storage of information and the possibility of accessing the data stored in the terminal equipment of the user.

In fact, like many other website operators, we use standard technology called cookies (small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer and used to record your navigation on this website on each visit).

Cookies do not attach to your system or damage your files. Most browsers automatically accept cookies; however, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to reject or accept the functionality of cookies. However, we warn that if you turn off the functionality of cookies, this may limit your experience on our website.

Google Analytics is an analysis service developed by Google Inc. (“Google”), which uses cookies to transfer and store information on a United States of America server. This service may only use this information to evaluate your use of this website, create reports on website activity and provide other services associated with website and Internet usage to the website operator. Furthermore, this website uses the Google Analytics service to record and store types of user behavior. As indicated above, the user can prevent cookies from being stored; however, such action may affect the functionality of this website. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

Right of Opposition

You can exercise your right of opposition on any aspect related to your data or this Privacy Policy; please write to us at info@brandit.pt. Ultimately, you can contact the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We aim to meet high standards of security and privacy, and therefore our policies and procedures are constantly under review. We may change this Privacy Policy whenever we deem appropriate and necessary. We recommend checking this page periodically to read and analyze the most recent version.

Norte 2020